Lytle High School students bring home honors from Atascosa County Stock Show

This past week 45 students traveled to Pleasanton, Texas for Atascosa County Livestock Show. With the rain and cold weather everyone was able to hold up and Lytle FFA left with some great accomplishments. These students have worked very hard the past 8 months, staying up late nights and waking up early mornings with animals and working on ag mech projects. These students gave there absolute best and we are all so proud of them.

Market Rabbits:

Richie Hughes

Macy Smith (27th Place)

Samantha De La Rosa

Market Goats:

Britty Oliver

Skiler Walden

Market Sheep:

Jasmine Soto

Pablo Soto

Chris Castillo

LeAnna Castro

Market Chickens:

Trevor Miller (Reserve Grand Champion)

Abel Flores

Market Steers:

Rene Barron (6th Place)

Hailey Hughes (5th Place)

Breeding Steers:

Yancey Miller (2nd Place)

Market Swine:

Rene Barron

Hunter Eichman

Hailey Hughes (4th Place)

Preshis Morillos (11th Place)

Sereniti Morillos

Hayley Leven

Samantha Flores

John Flores

Vicente Medina

Jack Hinshaw

Ryder Muraira (11th Place)

Manuel Muraira (8th Place)

Stone Moralas (7th Place)

Magali Ayala

Ag Mech:

Billy Williams

Ronnie Williams

Antonio Martinez (Red Ribbon and 2nd place in division 5 with a blue

ribbon)

Ryan Copeland (3rd place in division 8 with a blue ribbon)

Randall Montgomery (2nd place in division 1 with blue ribbon, 1st place in

division 8 with a blue ribbon, and 3rd place in division 8 with a blue

ribbon)

Vicente Medina (Red Ribbon)

Ty Holder (2nd place in division 5 with blue ribbon and 1st place in

division 8 with blue ribbon)

Drake Holder (1st place in division 2 with blue ribbon)

Charles Brumley (2nd place in division 1 with blue ribbon, 2nd place in

division 5 with blue ribbon and 1st place in division 8 with a blue ribbon)

Rene Barron (Red Ribbon)

Trevor Miller (2nd place in division 1 with blue ribbon)

Britty Oliver

Michelle Owen

Kristen Villerieal

Logan Whitaker ( 2nd place in division 8 with blue ribbon)

Hunter Eichman (1st place in division 2 with blue ribbon)

Daniel Cochran (1st place in division 8 with a blue ribbon)

Ryder Muraira

Stone Morales ( 1st place in division 1 with blue ribbon)

Posted on January 26, 2015 and filed under Good News.